Jedlix Privacy Policy

Jedlix B.V. (hereinafter: “Jedlix”) attaches a high value to your privacy and processes your personal data very carefully and in accordance with the law. Jedlix is responsible (the controller) for the processing of personal data on the Jedlix smart charging app and platform, (the “app”). The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform users of the app on the processing of their personal data by Jedlix and their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Below you will find an overview of the information we will provide in this privacy statement.

Collection of personal data

The personal data collected will be collected directly from you, when you provide information in the app. Moreover, personal data will be collected through the app and your mobile device and through the connected car or the connected charging station depending on the location (at a public charging station or at home) where the electric vehicle is to be charged.

Purposes and legal grounds

When using the app, Jedlix will process your personal data to deliver Jedlix smart charging services to you. The legal ground for these processing activities is the performance of a contract between you and Jedlix. More specific, Jedlix will process your personal data for:

The categories of personal data Jedlix will process are specified below per specific processing activity. For every category is indicated if personal data is or will be shared with third parties.

For activating the app and to provide you with our smart charging services we collect the following personal data:

What personal data are processed for providing our smart charging services to you throughout the use of the app?

1 Charge the car at a selected home location.

The data collected while using the service can be summarized as: Charging data

What personal data do we require in order to pay out the realized savings?

For Public charging a more limited set of this data is required (Name, IBAN, Amount) For Home charging, in the case of an energy contract with an energy partner of Jedlix B.V. Jedlix will share this information with the energy partner in case they are responsible for this execution. In this case the payout will take place on information known to the energy partner. Jedlix does not have access to this information. Jedlix only shares the amount, address, charging data and energy contract number to the energy partner.

In case the user chooses to donate the realized savings we do not require these payment details.

Abovementioned information for activation and pay out are summarized as: Profile

For analysis of the charging behavior of users we process the following personal data:

What personal data do we store?

Personal data shall be stored by Jedlix B.V. for no longer than 5 years for current users, after that data will be anonymized.

What happens to data after termination of the use?

After the termination of the use of the app, personal data is deleted within twelve months after the end of the contract with the end-user, unless Jedlix B.V. has been required to retain personal data by law or the competent authorities. Jedlix is legally obliged to retain personal data relevant for tax purposes for 7 years.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request Jedlix to access, modify, restrict or remove your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Data portability

Where Jedlix is processing your personal data on the basis of the performance of a contract, you also have the right to data portability.

Complaints

Finally, you may submit a request or complaint regarding personal data through: support@jedlix.com or lodge a complaint with the Dutch Supervisory Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

The requested personal data shall be shared in a digital format that can be consulted by the user in a reasonable way. If necessary, Jedlix will request identity verification from the requesting party.

Security

Personal data security is of great importance to us. Regarding the nature of the personal data and the risks that are related to processing personal data, we take all measures of material, logic, administrative and organizational nature to guarantee the security of personal data. This will prevent that any personal data risks to be misunderstood, damaged or made available to non-authorized third parties. This includes the storage of personal data at the secured servers of a provider.

Cookies

Cookies are small parts of data that are not used for identification purposes, but mainly for learnings regarding the browsing behavior in the mobile app.

Jedlix uses several types of cookies to analyze the quality and effectiveness of the services and for the execution of marketing and advertisement campaigns on the Jedlix website(s) and those of third parties.You will be asked about accepting these cookies when you visit our website.

Contact details

For questions and inquiries you may contact Jedlix anytime via support@jedlix.com or send us a letter at Jedlix BV, Stationsplein 45, 3013 AK Rotterdam If you have any complaints regarding the way we process your data, please let us know.

Amendments to this privacy statement

This privacy statement can be modified or adjusted at any time. In such a situation, you as a user will be notified at least two weeks in advance. You will also be notified through the application once the statement goes into effect.

Most recent version: March 2019